‘Greyhound,’ ‘Soul’ Amongst ‘Greyhound,’ ‘Soul’ Amongst Movement Image Sound Editors Award WinnersMPSE Sound Editors Award Winners

0
25


‘Tenet,’ ‘Trial of the Chicago 7,’ ‘Eurovision Music Contest’ are also Golden Reel honorees.

Movement Image Sound Editors unfold the wealth within the function competitors of its 68th Golden Reel Awards, giving Greyhound, The Trial of the Chicago 7, Tenet, Soul and Eurovision Music Contest: The Story of the Fireplace Saga one class win apiece.

Throughout the digital ceremony on Friday night, Greyhound acquired the award for FX/Foley; Trial of the Chicago 7 topped the class for dialogue/ADR; Tenet, for musical underscore; Soul, for animated function; and Eurovision Music Contest, for music.

Sound of Steel--which gained the BAFTA in sound–and Information of the World, each of which led the MPSE function nominations with three apiece, got here up empty-handed.

Greyhound and Soul, together with Mank, Information of the World, and Sound of Steel are nominated for the Oscar for sound–a new class combining what was beforehand two separate classes for sound enhancing and sound mixing.

All 5 motion pictures are additionally nominated for Cinema Audio Society Awards for sound mixing, which shall be handed out throughout a digital ceremony on Saturday.

Throughout the Golden Reels ceremony, The Queen’s Gambit led the episodic classes with three awards, adopted by The Mandalorian with two wins.

George Miller acquired the MPSE Filmmaker Award, which was offered by rerecording mixer Chris Jenkins.

MPSE honored supervising sound editor Dennis Drummond — whose credit embody Dick Tracy (for which he earned a BAFTA nomination) and A League of Their Personal — with its Profession Achievement Award. Drummond acquired a string of tributes from collaborators and pals together with administrators Cameron Crowe and Nancy Meyers, editor Hughes Winborne and rerecording mixer David Giammarco. Drummond’s brother, Patrick, accepted the award.

Voice actors Kelly Stables and David Cowgill hosted the present, and presenters had been based mostly in cities all over the world, together with Sydney, China, Los Angeles, India and Russia.

The occasion was held on a platform — half present, half online game — that allowed every visitor, as their avatar, to “mingle” by “teleporting” to a cocktail social gathering, VIP space and after social gathering, in addition to the principle theater to observe the present. In these areas, they might maintain particular person and group video conversations.

The entire listing of winners follows:

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Function Results / Foley 

Cherry (Apple TV+) Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Binder, MPSE Sound Results Editors: Donald Flick, Michael Gilbert, Matthew Coby

WINNER Greyhound (Apple TV+) Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Will Digby, MPSE Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title Sound Results Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo

The Midnight Sky (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: Bjørn Schroeder, Randy Thom Sound Designer: Kyrsten Mate Sound Results Editor: Leff Lefferts Foley Editor: Nicholas Docter Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

Information of the World (Common Photos) Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney Sound Designer: Mike Fentum Sound Results Editors: Kevin Penney, Daybreak Gough Foley Editor: Hugo AdamsFoley Artists: Sue Harding, Andrea King, Oliver Ferris

Sound of Steel (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Nicolas Becker Sound Results Editor: Carolina Santana Foley Editor: Pietu Korhonen Foley Artist: Heikke Kossi

Tenet (Warner Bros.) Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King Sound Results Editors: Michael W. Mitchell, Joseph Fraioli, Mark Larry Foley Editors: Bruce Tanis, MPSE; Angela Ang Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, MPSE; John Roesch, MPSE; Katie Rose, Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana, Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

Marvel Lady 84 (Warner Bros.) Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King, Jimmy Boyle Sound Results Editors: Rowan Watson, Michael Babcock, Jeff Sawyer Foley Editors: Kevin Penney, Lily Blazewicz Foley Artists: Peter Burgess, Zoe Freed

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Function Dialogue / ADR

Emperor (Sobini Movies) Supervising Sound Editors: Glenn Morgan, D. Chris Smith Dialogue Editors: Robert Jackson

Greyhound (Apple+) Supervising Sound Editors: Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, Will Digby, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Dave McMoyler Dialogue Editors: Michelle Pazer, David Tichauer, Paul Carden

Ma Rainey’s Black Backside (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: Paul Urmson, Skip Lievsay, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Lidia Tamplenizza Dialogue Editors: Michael Feuser

Mank (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod Supervising ADR Editor: Richard Quinn Dialogue Editors: Kim Foscato, Lisa Chino, Cameron Barker

Information of the World (Common Photos) Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: Rachael Tate, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Anna MacKenzie

Nomadland (Searchlight Photos) Supervising Sound Editors: Sergio Diaz, MPSE; Zach Seivers, MPSE

Sound of Steel (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Nicolas Becker Supervising ADR Editor: Carolina Santana Dialogue Editor: Michelle Couttolenc

WINNER Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Function Animation

The Croods: A New AgeDreamWorks Supervising Sound Editors: Brian Chumney, Leff LeffertsSound Designer: Randy Thom, MPSESupervising Music Editor: Dominick Certo, MPSEDialogue Editor: Jonathan GreberSound Results Editors: Pascal Garneau, Mac SmithFoley Editors: Doug Winningham, Dee SelbyFoley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Onward Disney / Pixar Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon MillsSound Designer: Nia Hansen Sound Results Editors: Samson Neslund, Kimberly Patrick, David C. Hughes, Josh GoldSupervising Dialogue Editor: Chris GridleyFoley Editors: Christopher Flick, Steve OrlandoFoley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSEMusic Editor: Erich Stratmann

Over the Moon Netflix Supervising Sound Editors: Qianbaihui Yang, MPSE; Jeremy Bowker Dialogue Editors: James Spencer, Brad Semenoff Foley Editors: Dee Selby, Chris Frazier, Larry Oatfield, Alyssa Nevarez Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana VanceMusic Editor: Bradley Farmer

WINNER Soul Disney Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott Sound Results Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Steve Orlando, Jonathan Stevens Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi Sound Designer: Ren Klyce Foley Editor Thom Brennan Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dee Selby

Wolfwalkers Apple Television+ Supervising Sound Editors: Christine Seznec, Sebastien Marquilly, Bruno Seznec Sound Results Editors: Baptiste Bouche, Felix Davin, Alexandre Fleurant, Axel Steichen Dialogue Editor: Anne-Lyse Haddak Foley Editor: Stéphane WernerFoley Artist: Florian Fabre

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Function Documentary

Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Damaged Coronary heart (HBO Documentary Movies) Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan GreberSound Results Editor: Pascal Garneau

Crip Camp (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Jacob Bloomfield-Misrach Dialogue Editor: Greg FrancisSound Designers: Bijan Sharifi, William Sammons, James LeBrecht

John Lewis: Good Bother (Magnolia Photos) Sound Results Editor: Richard Gould Sound Designer: Christopher Barnett

My Octopus Trainer (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Barry DonnellyFoley Artist: Charl Mostert

WINNER The Cause I Soar (Vulcan Productions) Sound Results Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack Wensley Dialogue Editor: Jamie McPhee Foley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel

Rebuilding Paradise (Nationwide Geographic) Sound Results Editors: David Hughes, Richard Gould Sound Designer: Christopher Barnett

The Social Dilemma (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Richard GouldDialogue Editor: James SpencerFoley Artist: Andrea Gard

Zappa (Magnolia Photos) Supervising Sound Editor: Lon Bender, MPSEDialogue Editors: Ryan Owens, George Anderson, Nick Pavey Sound Results Editors: Alex Nomick, P. Daniel Newman, Chris Kahwaty, MPSE

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Overseas Language Function

Bacurau (Globo Filmes) Supervising Sound Editor: Ricardo Cutz Gaudenzi Dialogue Editor: Victor Quintanilha Sound Results Editor: Matheus MiguensFoley Editor: Rafael FaustinoFoley Artist: Pedro Coelho

WINNER The Eight Hundred (CMC Photos) Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Kang Fu Sound Results Editor: Steve Miller Dialogue Editor: Ai Lengthy TanMusic Editor: Fei Yu

I’m No Longer Right here (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Javier Umpierrez Dialogue Editor: Juan Sosa Rosell Foley Editor: Lía Perez Foley Artist: Marisela Suárez Music Editor: Javier Umpierrez

Jallikattu (Opus Penta) Supervising Sound Editor: Ranganath Ravee Sound Results Editors: Sreejith Sreenivasan, Boney M. Pleasure, Arun Rama Varma, MPSE Foley Artists: Amandeep Singh, Mohammad Iqbal Paratwada

The Life Forward (Netflix) Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Maurizio Argentieri Dialogue Editor: Riccardo Righini Foley Artist: Mauro Eusepi

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Feature Underscore

The Invisible Man (Common Photos) Supervising Music Editor: Brett “Snacky” Pierce Music Editor: Devaughn Watts

The Midnight Sky (Netflix) Supervising Music Editor: Michael Alexander Scoring Editor: Peter Clarke, MPSE

Information of the World (Common Photos) Supervising Music Editor: Arabella Winter Music Editors: David Olson, Jim Weidman

Sound of Steel (Amazon) Supervising Music Editor: Carolina SantanaScoring Editors: Nicolas Becker, Abraham Marder

WINNER Tenet (Warner Bros.) Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) Music Editor: Allegra de Souza

Marvel Lady 84 (Warner Bros.) Supervising Music Editors: Gerard McCann, Ryan Rubin Music Editors: Timeri Duplat, Michael Connell Scoring Editors: Chris Barrett, Adam Miller, Alfredo Pasquel

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Function Musical

WINNER Eurovision Music Contest: The Story of the Fireplace Saga (Netflix) Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney

The Excessive Be aware (Focus Options) Music Editor: Louis Schultz

I Am Lady (Transmission Movies) Supervising Music Editor: Stuart Morton, MPSE Music Editors: Bry Jones, Michael Tan

The Forty-Yr-Outdated Model (Netflix) Music Editor: Lightchild

Ma Rainey’s Black Backside (Netflix) Supervising Music Editor: Todd KasowMusic Editor: Tim Marchiafava

The Promenade (Netflix) Music Editors: David Klotz, Nick Baxter

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Reside Motion Underneath 35:00

Brooklyn 99: “Lights Out” (NBC) Supervising Sound Editor: Danika Wikke, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Joe Schiff Sound Results Editor: Mark Cookson Foley Artists: Jonathan Bespoke, Ben ParkerFoley Editor: Julia Huberman Music Editor: Tessa Phillips

Lifeless To Me: “If You Solely Knew” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Darleen Stoker Sound Results Editor: Ron Salalses Music Editor: Amber Funk, MPSE

Homecoming: “Large” (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Kevin Buchholz Music Editor: Ben Zales Sound Results Editor: Dan Kremer Sound Designer: Daniel Colman, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Polly McKinnon, Helen Luttrell Foley Editor: Mike Marino Foley Artists: Dominiquie Decaudain, Pam Kahn

I Could Destroy You: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes” (Warner Bros. Tv) Supervising Sound Editor: Jim Goddard Sound Designer: Joe Beal Dialogue Editor: Tom Deane Foley Editor: Alex Sidiropoulos Foley Artist: Anna Wright

A Parks and Recreation Particular (NBC Common) Supervising Sound Editor: J. Brent Findley, MPSE Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newmann, Bryant J. Fuhrmann Dialogue Editor: Michael Jesmer

WINNER Servant: “2:00” (Apple+) Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhar tSound Results Editor: Mark Filip Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser Music Editor: Lesley Langs Foley Editors: Julien Pirrie, Gareth Rhys Jones

Area Pressure: “The Launch” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: Bobby Mackston, Paul Hammond Sound Results Editor: Sean Garnhart Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Ted Lasso: “The Hope That Kills You” (Apple TV+) Supervising Sound Editor: Brent Findley, MPSE Sound Results Editor: Kip Smedley Dialogue Editor: Bernard Weiser, MPSE Music Editors: Sharyn Gersh, Richard Brown Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Matt Talib

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Episodic Brief Type – Music

The Alienist: “Stomach of the Beast” (TNT) Supervising Music Editor: Ali Hawkins

Hollywood: “Hooray for Hollywood” (Netflix) Supervising Music Editor: David Klotz

Selena: The Sequence (Netflix) Music Editor: Max Cremona

Snowpiercer: “Bother Comes Sideways” (Netflix) Music Editors: Michael Baber, Alex Heller

The Umbrella Academy: “Valhalla” (Netflix) Music Supervisor: Jen MaloneMusic Editor: Lodge Worster

WINNER Vikings: “The Finest Laid Plans” (Amazon) Supervising Music Editors: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE; Mikaila Simmons Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist: “Pilot” (NBC) Supervising Music Editor: Jaclyn Newman Dorn

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Episodic Brief Type – Dialogue/ADR

Babylon Berlin – Season 3 – Episode 12 (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Frank Kruse Supervising ADR Editor: Benjamin Hörbe Supervising Dialogue Editor: Alexander Buck

The Flight Attendant “Different Folks’s Homes” (HBO Max) Supervising Sound Editor: Mike MarchainDialogue Editors: Julie Altus, Vince Tennant, Doug Mountain

Locke & Key: “Crown of Shadows” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Dustin Harris, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Jill Purdy, MPSE

WINNER Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wooden, David Acord Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn ADR Editor: James Spencer

Marvel’s Brokers of S.H.I.E.L.D.: “What We’re Preventing For” (ABC) Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: Stefani Feldman, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Fernanda Domene

The Proper Stuff: “Flight” (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman Supervising ADR Editor: Brian Armstrong, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Darleen Stoker

Snowpiercer: “Bother Comes Sideways” (TNT) Supervising Sound Editor: Sandra Portman, MPSE ADR Editor: Eric Mouawad, Francisco Frial Dialogue Editors: Eric Mouawad

The Umbrella Academy: “The Finish of One thing” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson Dialogue Editors: Jason Krane, MPSE

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Episodic Brief Type – Results / Foley

The 100: “The Last Warfare” (The CW) Supervising Sound Editors: Norval “Charlie” Crutcher, III, MPSE; Vince Tennant Sound Designer: Peter D. Lago, MPSE Foley Editors: Clayton Weber, Adam DeCoster, Jacob Houchen, MPSE Foley Artist: Sanaa Kelley

Hanna: “The Trial” (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Joe BealSound Designer: Steve Browell Foley Editor: Philip ClementsFoley Artist: Anna Wright

Locke & Key: “Head Video games” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: J.R. FountainSound Results Editors: Dashen NaidooFoley Artist: Steve Baine

WINNER Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wooden Sound Results Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, J.R. Grubbs Foley Editor: Richard Gould Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Marvel’s Brokers of S.H.I.E.L.D.: “What We’re Preventing For”(ABC) Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman, MPSE Foley Editors: Randall Guth Foley Artists: Pamela Kahn, Dominique Decaudain, Nancy Parker, MPSE; Mike Marino

The Proper Stuff: “Flight” (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, MPSE Sound Designer: Kenneth Younger Foley Editor: Peter Reynolds Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Adam DeCoster

Snowpiercer: “Bother Comes Sideways” (TNT) Supervising Sound Editor: Sandra Portman, MPSE Sound Designer: James Fonnyadt, MPSE Sound Results Editor: Gregorio Gomez Foley Editor: Dario DiSanto, MPSE Foley Artist: Maureen Murphy, MPSE  

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Episodic Lengthy Type – Music

Higher Name Saul: “Magic Man” (AMC) Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman

The Boys: “Nothing Like It in The World” (Amazon) Music Editor: Christopher Brooks

Bridgerton: “Shock and Delight” (Netflix) Music Editor: Brittany Dubay

Ozark: “Kevin Cronin Was Right here” (Netflix) Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Stephen Lotwis

WINNER The Queen’s Gambit: “Adjournment” (Netflix) Music Editor: Tom Kramer

Raised By Wolves: “Pilot” (HBO Max) Music Editors: James Bladon, Lewis Morison, David Menke

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Episodic Lengthy Type – Dialogue/ADR 

Higher Name Saul: “One thing Unforgivable” (AMC) Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Kathryn Madsen, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel

Darkish – “Life And Dying” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Alexander Wuertz Supervising Dialogue Editor: Thomas Kalbér Supervising ADR Editor: Benjamin Hörbe Dialogue Editor: Gaston Ibarroule ADR Editor: Clemens Nürnberger

Fargo: “The Fake Warfare” (FX) Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Boggs Supervising Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesen, MPSE

Ozark: “All In” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesen, MPSE ADR Editor: Steve Grubbs

Star Trek: Picard “The Not possible Field” (CBS All Entry) Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger

The Crown: “Fairytale” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Jeff RichardsonADR Editors: Tom Williams, Steve Little 

WINNER The Queen’s Gambit: “Finish Recreation” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Gregg Swiatlowski Dialogue Editor: Eric Hirsch Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman; Leo Marcil, Eric Hoehn

Westworld: “The Mom of Exiles” (HBO) Supervising Sound Editor: Sue Gamsaragan Cahill Dialogue Editors: Jane Boegel-Koch, Tim Tuchrello

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Episodic Lengthy Type – Results / Foley

Higher Name Saul: “Bagman” (AMC) Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, MPSE; Kathryn Madsen, MPSE Sound Designer: Todd Toon, MPSE Sound Results Editor: Matt TempleF oley Editor: Jeff Cranford Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE; Alex Ulrich, MPSE

Devs Episode 3 (FX) Supervising Sound Editors: Glenn Freemantle, MPSE; Ben Barker Sound Designer: Glenn Freemantle, MPSE Sound Results Editors: Danny Freemantle, Nick Freemantle, Rob Malone, Dayo James Foley Editor: Lilly Blazewicz Foley Artists: Peter Burgis, Zoe Freed 

Ozark: “All In” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager, MPSE Sound Results Editors: Matt Decker, Matt Temple, Mark Allen, MPSE Foley Editors: Amy Barber, Jonathan Bruce, Julia Huberman Foley Artists: Jonathan Bruce, Ben Parker

WINNER (TIE) The Queen’s Gambit: “Finish Recreation” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Gregg Swiatlowski Sound Designers: Eric Hoehn, Patrick Cicero Sound Results Editors: Eric Hirsch, James David Redding III, Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman, Foley Editor: Rachel Chancey

Raised By Wolves: Episode 1 (HBO Max) Supervising Sound Editor: Victor Ennis Sound Designer and Results Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Daybreak Lunsford

Star Trek: Discovery “That Hope is You, Half 1” (CBS All Entry) Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE Sound Results Editor: Michael Schapiro Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

WINNER (TIE) Star Trek: Picard “Et in Arcadia Ego, Half 2” (CBS All Entry) Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE Sound Results Editor: Michael Schapiro Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Westworld: “The Mom of Exiles” (HBO) Supervising Sound Editor: Sue Gamsaragan Cahill Sound Designer:  Benjamin Prepare dinner, MPSE Sound Results Editor: Shaughnessy Hare Foley Editor:  Brendan Croxon Foley Artist: Adrian Medhurst

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Single Presentation

WINNER A Christmas Carol (FX) Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE Sound Results Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Andy Kennedy Dialogue Editor: Ian Wilkinson Foley Editors: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac

The Comey Rule: Episode 2 (Showtime) Supervising Sound Editors: Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE; Darren “Sunny” Warkentin, MPSE Sound Results Editors: Mike Payne, MPSE; Hector C. Gika, MPSE Foley Editor: Alexander Jongbloed Music Editor: David Metzner

Hamilton (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editor: Tony Volante Sound Results Editor: Dave Paterson Sound Designer: Nevin Steinberg Music Editors: Dan Timmons, Derik Lee

Into the Darkish: The Present Occupant (Hulu) Supervising Sound Editors: Roland Thai, MPSE; Justin W. Walker, MPSE Foley Editors: Amy Barber, Julia Huberman, Richard Wills Foley Artist: Jonathan Bruce Music Editor: Mark Skillingberg

Self Made: Impressed by the Lifetime of Madam C.J. Walker: “The Battle of the Century” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Bobbi Banks Sound Designers: Ezra Dweck, Paul Menichini, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Bernard Weiser, MPSE Foley Editor: Butch Wolf Foley Artist: Sanaa Kelley Music Editor: Stephen Lotwis

Unorthodox: “Half 1” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Iribarren ADR Editor: Toby Bilz Sound Designers: Sebastian Morsch, Paul Rischer Foley Artist: Victor Shcheglov 

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Non-Theatrical Animation Lengthy Type

Batman: Dying in The Household (Warner Bros.) Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts Sound Results Editors: George Peters, Alfredo Douglas Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves ADR Editor: John Reynolds Music Editor: Christopher Drake 

The Boss Child: Again in Enterprise: “Get That Child” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE Sound Results Editors: Greg Rubin, Ian Howard Dialogue Editors: Kerry Iverson-Brody, Xinyue Yu Foley Editor: Carol Ma

DuckTales: “Let’s Get Harmful!” (Disney) Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE Sound Results Editor: Katie Maynard Dialogue Editor: Xinyue Yu Foley Editor: Carol Ma

The Epic Tales of Captain Underpants: “The Xtreme Xploits of the Xplosive Xmas” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE Supervising Dialogue Editor: Kerry Iverson-Brody Sound Results Editors: Greg Rubin, Jessey Drake, MPSE Dialogue Editor: Xinyue Yu Foley Editor: Carol Ma

The Loud Home: “Schooled” (Nickelodeon) Sound Results Editors: Brad Meyer, MPSE; Tess Fournier, MPSE; Tim Vindigni Dialogue Editor: John Deligiannis Foley Editor: Carol Ma

WINNER Mortal Kombat Legends: “Scorpion’s Revenge” (Warner Bros. Animation) Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts Sound Results Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick  FoleySound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

To Your Final Dying (Protection Ink / Quiver Distr.) Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Michael Archacki Sound Editor: Matthew Schaff, MPSE

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

Be Water (ESPN) Supervising Sound Editor: Nas Parkash

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+) Supervising Sound Editor: Martyn Zub, MPSE Sound Results Editors: Paul Aulicino, MPSE

Bruce Springsteen’s Letter to You (Apple TV+) Supervising Sound Editor: Steve City, MPSE Music Editor: Brandon Duncan

Excessive Rating Ep.1 Increase & Bust (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Keith Hodne

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Wealthy: “The Island” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: R. Hollis Smith

The Final Dance Ep.1 (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Keith Hodne

WINNER Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time: “Episode 1” (EPIX/Amblin) Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber Sound Results Editor: Lucas Miller

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Non-Theatrical Function

Unhealthy Schooling (HBO) Supervising Sound Editor: Gene Park Sound Results Editor: Ric Schnupp Dialogue Editor: Craig Kyllonen ADR Editor: Colin Alexander, MPSE Music Editor: Shari Johanson, MPSE

Bliss (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Boeddeker, Lee Salevan Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser ADR Editor: Lidia Tamplenizza Foley Editor: Igor Nikolić Foley Artist: Jay Peck

Blow the Man Down (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Foster Dialogue Editors: Matt Rigby, Michael Flannery ADR Editors: John Bowen, Nora Linde Foley Editor: Laura Heinzinger Music Editor: Brian McOmber

The Bygone (Tubi) Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE Sound Results Editors: Ben Zarai, Roland Thai, MPSE; George Haddad, MPSE; Dave Eichhorn Foley Editor: Michael Kreple Foley Artists: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE

Christmas On the Sq. (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Journey Brock, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Jacob Ortiz, MPSE Sound Results Editor: Raymond Park, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Jackie Johnson, Bruce Stubblefield Supervising Music Editors: Marc S. Perlman, MPSE; Michael T. Ryan, MPSE Music Editor: Tom Ruttledge, Michael Farrow

Security (Disney) Supervising Sound Editors: Christopher S. Aud, MPSE; Byron Wilson Sound Results Editors: Phil Barrie, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE; Aaron Glascock Dialogue Editor: Daniel Saxlid, MPSE Foley Editor: Terry Rodman, MPSE Supervising Music Editor: Steve Durkee

Troop Zero (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editors: Erin Oakley, Sean McCormick Sound Results Editors: Paul Pirola, Andrew Neil, Dylan Barfield Dialogue Editors: Robert Chen, Will Riley, MPSE Foley Editor: Troy Mauri Foley Artist: Adrian Medhurst

WINNER The Final Playlist of Noise (Hulu) Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlyev Foley Artists: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova Music Editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Laptop Cinematic

Future 2: Past Gentle (Bungie) Director of Sound Design: David HenryMusic Editors: Skye Lewin, MPSE; Michael Salvatori, Josh Mosser, Michael Sechrist Supervising Sound Editors: Adam Boyd, MPSE; Bryen Hensley, MPSE; Evan Buehler Dialogue De-noising: Josh Mosser Sound Designer: Stosh Tuszynski, Katie Waters, MPSE; Nick Interlandi, John Loranger, Jon Persson

Ghost of Tsushima (Sony Interactive Leisure) Supervising Sound Editor: Glen Gathard Dialogue Lead: Kyle Richards Sound Designers: Adam Oakley, Jimmy Boyle, Peter Hanson, Rowan Watson Sound Editors: Dora Filipovic, Sophia Chief, George Lee, James Hayday, George Riley, Stefano Marchetti Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Rebecca Heathcote Foley Editor: Jemma Riley-Tolch

WINNER The Final of Us Half II (Sony Interactive Leisure) Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter Sound Results Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz Foley Artists: Daybreak Fintor, Alicia Stevenson Audio Director: Robert Krekel Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen

Ori and the Will of the Wisps: Willow Ceremony (Xbox Recreation Studios) Audio Director: Kristoffer Larson Audio Lead: Man Whitmore, Alexander Leeman Johnson

Spider-Man: Marvel’s Miles Morales (Sony Interactive Leisure) Supervising Sound Editor: Emile Mika, Csaba Wagner, Samuel Justice Sound Designers: Zack Boguki, Aaron Sanchez, Jeff Darby, Nate Bonisteel, Gary Miranda, Mark MacBride Supervising Music Editor: Rob Goodson Dialogue Leads: Patrick Michalak, Ryan Schaad Audio Leads: Dwight Okahara Dialogue Editors: Tim Schumann, Alyssa Galindo, Tyler Held, Michelangelo Muscariello, Jaime Marcello Supervising Music Editor: Scott Shoemaker Music Editors: Tao Ping Chen, Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Ted Kocher, Sonia Coronado, Scott Bergstrom, Tyler Crowder, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Digital Arts) Supervising Sound Editor: Bryan O. Watkins Supervising Music Editor: Nick Laviers Sound Designers: Mitchell Osias, Ben Burtt, Michael C. Schapiro, Luis Galdames, MPSE; Nick Von Kaenel, Sam Chook, Oscar Coen, Paxson Helgesen Supervising Foley Editor: Caron Weidner                           Foley Editors: Eric Lindemann, Darren Maynard, MPSE; Matthew Klimek, MPSE Foley Artists: Chris Moriana, Alyson D. Moore Dialogue Lead: Harrison Deutsch Dialogue Editors: Dan P. Francis, Garrett Montgomery, MPSE; Stefan Kovatchev, Nicholas Friedemann, Harrison DeutschMusic Editors: Nick Laviers, Kory McMaster

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Laptop Interactive Recreation Play

Ghost of Tsushima (Sony Interactive Leisure) Audio Director: Rev. Dr. Bradley D MeyerAudio Lead: Adam Lidbetter Supervising Music Editors: Peter Scaturro, Keith Leary Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Adam Kallibjian, Nicholas Mastroianni, Sonia Coronado, Ted Kocher Dialogue Lead: Kyle RichardsDialogue Editors: Heather Plunkard, Kevin McClelland, Bianca Salinas Sound Designers: Josh Lord, Mike Niederquell, Erik Buensuceso, Safar Bake, Andres Herrera, Michelle Thomas, Michael Pitaniello, Tye Hastings, Rob Castro

The Final of Us Half II (Sony Interactive Leisure) Audio Director: Robert Krekel Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon PotterS upervising Dialogue Editors: Maged Khalil Ragab Supervising Music Editor: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco Foley Editors: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE Sound Results Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom Foley Artists: Daybreak Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

Spider-Man: Marvel’s Miles Morales (Sony Interactive Leisure) Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson Supervising Sound Editors: Emile Mika Audio Lead: Jerry Berlongieri, Jamie McMenamy Dialogue Lead: Patrick Michalak, Ryan Schaad Sound Designers: Herschell Bailey, Blake Johnson, David Yingling, Brooke Yap, Tyler Cornett, Johannes Hammers, Ryan See, Zack Boguki, Aaron Sanchez, Jeff Darby, Nate Bonisteel Dialogue Editors: Tim Schumann, Tyler Held, Michelangelo Muscariello, Jaime Marcello Music Editors: Tao Ping Chen, Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Ted Kocher, Scott Shoemaker, Sonia Coronado, Scott Bergstrom, Tyler Crowder, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Digital Arts) Sound Designers: Nick Von Kaenel, Kevin Notar, Stefan Kovatchev, Oscar Coen, Paxson Helgesen, Sam Chook, Caron Weidner, Mike Schapiro, Ben Burtt, Nick Laviers, Christopher Clanin, Erick Ocampo, Jeremy Rogers, Steve Johnson

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Animation Brief Type

Archer “Chilly Fusion” (FX) Sound Designers: JC Richardson, Pierre CerratoMusic Editor: JG Thirlwell

WINNER Baba Yaga (Amazon) Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford Sound Designer: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE Sound Results Editor: Brendan Wolf Music Editor: Rex Darnell

The Boss Bay: Again in Enterprise: “Escape From Krinkles” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE Sound Results Editors: Greg Rubin, Ian Howard Dialogue Editors: Kerry Iverson-Brody, Xinyue Yu Foley Editor: Carol Ma

Canvas (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: Andre Fenley, Jermaine Stegall Sound Designer: Justin Pearson Sound Results Editor: Andrew Vernon Foley Artist: Frank Aglieri-Rinella

Clone Wars: The Phantom Apprentice (Disney+) Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wooden, David Acord Sound Results Editor: Kimberly Patrick Foley Editor: Frank Rinella Foley Artist: Margie O’Malley Dialogue Editor: Tony Diaz Music Editor: Peter Lam 

Star Trek: Brief Trek “Ephraim and Dot” (CBS All Entry) Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor Sound Designer: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE Music Editor: Moira Marquis, Stan Jones ADR Editor: Sean Heissinger

Wizards: “Spellbound” (Netflix) Supervising Sound Editors: James Miller, Otis Van Osten Foley Editor: Tommy Sarioglou, Aran Tanchum Dialogue Editors: Carlos Sanches, Jason Oliver Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Excellent Achievement in Sound Enhancing – Pupil Movie (Verna Fields Award)

Kadalin Kural, Annapurna School of Movie and Media Supervising Sound Editor: Vandana Ramakrishna Dialogue Editor: Vandana Ramakrishna Supervising Music Editor: Vandana Ramakrishna Sound Designer: Vandana Ramakrishna Sound Results Editor: Vandana Ramakrishna Foley Artist: Varun Arsid

Lakutshon’ Ilanga (When the Solar Units), Dodge School of Movie and Media Arts Supervising Sound Editor: Andree Lin Sound Designer: Andree LinFoley Artist: Andrew Gutierrez

Las Escondidas, Chapman College Supervising Sound Editor: Karthik Mohan Vijaymohan

Take heed to Us, SCAD Supervising Sound Editor: Juliana HenaoSound Results Editor: Dominique MaioDialogue Editors: Juliana HenaoMusic Editor: Nia R. Dawson

Meow or By no means!, The Nationwide Movie and Tv FacultySupervising Sound Designer and Editor: Harry J.N. Parsons

O Black Gap!, The Nationwide Movie and Tv Faculty Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Ed Rousseau

Phantom Spectre, USC Faculty of Cinematic Arts Supervising Sound Editor: Paul J. Vogel, MPSE Dialogue Editors: Ryan Vaughan, MPSE; Audrey GuFoley Artist: Isa Vogel, Miska Kajanus

WINNER The Unknown, The Nationwide Movie and Tv Faculty Supervising Sound Editor: Yin Lee Sound Designer: Yin Lee 





Supply hyperlink

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here