Plat wins second gold on remaining day of Para-cycling Street World Championships

0
61


Paralympic triathlon champion Jetze Plat of The Netherlands won his second gold medal at the UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Cascais, Portugal today ©Getty Images

Jetze Plat of The Netherlands earned his second gold on the ultimate day of the Para-cycling Street World Championships in Cascais in Portugal at the moment.

Competing on the former Components One circuit in Estoril, the 30-year-old Dutch hand bike owner – who gained Paralympic triathlon gold and took bronze within the H5 street race on the Rio 2016 Video games – added the H4 street race title to the time trial model he gained on Friday.

He accomplished the eight-lap, 67.2-kilometre course at this Worldwide Biking Union (UCI) occasion in 1 hour 37min 48sec.

Silver went to Austria’s Thomas Fruhwirth in 1:38:16, with Switzerland’s Fabian Recher profitable a mass dash to take bronze in 1:41:32.

Plat thus emulated the sooner achievement at these World Championships of Britain’s 43-year-old Dame Sarah Storey, who within the C5 class added the street race title to the time trial model secured on Thursday (June 10).

Britain’s Tokyo 2020-bound bike owner, who has earned 15 Paralympic gold medals – 9 in biking and 5 in swimming – secured her twelfth world street gold as she gained the C5 street race in a dash from Germany’s Kerstin Brachtendorf and RPC rider Alina Punina, with all being credited with 1:52:01.

In different hand biking street races at the moment Nicolas Du Preez of South Africa edged Italy’s Fabrizio Cornegliani to the boys’s H1 title in a dash end that noticed each given a time of 1:38:08sec for the five-lap, 42.0km course.

Belgium’s Maxime Hordies took bronze, 1min 32sec additional again.

The H2 title went to Italy’s Luca Mazzone, who gained over the six-lap, 50.4km course in 1hr 29min 04sec, 4 seconds away from Spain’s Sergio Garrote Munoz, with bronze going to Florian Jouanny of France in 1:31:07.

The boys’s H3 title went to Riadh Tarsim of France in a dash end from Germany’s Vico Merklein and Spain’s Luis Miguel Garcei-Marquina Cascallana, with all three clocking 1:48:29.

Mitch Valize of The Netherlands gained the H5 title after beating France’s Loic Vergnaud in a dash, with each clocking 1:46:26.

Bronze went to Tim de Vries of The Netherlands at 1min 34sec.

Simona Canipara of Italy gained the ladies’s H1 street race title run over a three-lap, 25.2m course in 1:46:23.

Roberta Amadeo of Italy took the ladies’s H2 title over a five-lap, 42.0km course in 1:41:15.

Germany’s Annika Zeyen took the H3 title on a dash end from Italy’s Francesca Porcellato, with each clocking 1:50:16 for the seven-lap, 58.8km distance, adopted by Renata Kaluza of Poland, who took bronze in 1:51:05.

The ladies’s H4 title, raced over 58.8km, noticed Jennette Jansen of The Netherlands earn gold in 1:49:49 from Swiss riders Sandra Stockli, who clocked 1:51:52, and Silke Pan, who completed in 1:52:07.

Chantal Haenen of The Netherlands took gold within the 58.8km H5 street race, beating Ana Maria Vitelaru of Italy in a dash end with each clocking 2:03:33.

Vitelaru’s workforce mate Katia Aere took bronze in 2:03:37.

In girls’s tricycle, the T1 street race title went to Canada’s Shelley Gautier, who clocked 1:05:27 over a three-lap, 25.2km course, with silver going to RPC’s Yulia Sibagatova in 1:08:11.

The T2 street race got here all the way down to a dash end, with Germany’s Jana Majunke getting gold, Jill Walsh of the US taking silver and Germany’s Angelika Dreock-Kaser bronze, all in 1:07:06.      

In males’s tricycle racing, the T1 street race over a three-lap, 25.2km course was gained by Italy’s Giorgio Farroni in 49:30, from Spain’s Gonzalo Garcia Abella, who clocked 53:13, and Petr Berger of the Czech Republic, who recorded 57:27.

The T2 title went to Tim Celen of Belgium, who outsprinted Colombia’s Juan Jose Betancourt Quiroga, with each being timed at 1:01:12 over the four-lap, 33.6km course.

Bronze went to Spain’s Joan Reinoso Figuerola in 1:01:14.

In biking street races run over an eight-lap, 67.2km course the boys’s C1 occasion was gained by Germany’s Pierre Senska, who clocked 1:46:16, profitable a dash involving silver medallist Spain’s Ricardo Ten Argiles and bronze medallist Mikhail Astashov of RPC.

Alexandre Léauté of France gained the boys’s C2 street race in 1:40:05 from Arslan Gilmutdinov of PRC, who clocked 1:40:29, and Ewoud Vromant of Belgium, who completed in 1:42:10.

The boys’s C3 street race noticed Italy’s Fabio Anobile win a mass dash of 12 given a time of 1:50:56, with Stijn Boersma of The Netherlands taking silver and Finlay Graham of Britain bronze.

Marie-Claude Molnar of Canada gained the ladies’s C4 title in 1:56:17 from RPC Elena Galkina in 2:01:41 and France’s Katell Alencon, who clocked 2:03:50.





Supply hyperlink

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here